Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy
Brazilian jiu-jitsu in Amsterdam, Netherlands.
Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy is a Brazilian jiu-jitsu gym in Amsterdam, Netherlands — one of 53 gyms in Amsterdam on the Mat Track directory. Its timetable lists classes on all seven days of the week, including an open mat on Monday. It offers a free trial class. Timetables and offers are on bjjaa.nl.
Details
Class schedule
Classes without a listed end time are shown as one hour. From bjjaa.nl, checked October 2026. Times change — confirm with the gym. Run this gym? Claim the page to keep it right.
Prices
| First Week trial pass | €40.00 / week |
| 6-week Intro Course | €97 |
As listed on bjjaa.nl, checked October 2026. Prices change, so confirm with the gym.
Good to know
- Can complete beginners join Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy?
- Yes. Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy runs beginner classes, such as “Fundamentals”.
- Does Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy offer a free trial class?
- Yes, Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy offers a free trial: book it on their site.
- Can visitors drop in at Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy?
- Yes, visitors can drop in at Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy, and there's an open mat on Monday.
- Does Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy have kids' classes?
- Yes, Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy runs kids' classes for ages 5-14.
- Does Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy have women's classes?
- Yes, Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy runs women's classes.
- When are adult classes at Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy?
- Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy runs adult classes at lunchtime, in the evening and at weekends. Every class is in the timetable.
- Does Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy train gi or no-gi?
- Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy runs no-gi classes.
- What should I bring to my first class at Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy?
- Arrive 10 minutes early to change clothes and ask questions. Gi provided for first class; bring comfortable t-shirt, water bottle, and flip-flops. Leave shoes in shoe cabinet, wear slides off the mat.
- What does Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy teach?
- Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy covers fundamentals, competition training and sparring.
- What facilities does Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy have?
- Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy has showers and parking.
- Does Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy have a competition team?
- Yes, Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy has a competition team.
- Which languages are classes at Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy taught in?
- Classes at Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy are taught in English and Dutch.
From bjjaa.nl, checked October 2026.
Nearby
10th Planet Jiu-Jitsu Amsterdam
Brazilian jiu-jitsu (no-gi only)
Free trialBeginnersOpen mat
0.4 km · Amsterdam
USC
Brazilian jiu-jitsu · Boxing
Free trial
0.5 km · AmsterdamFrom €21/mo
JEUGD MMA AMSTERDAM
Brazilian jiu-jitsu · MMA
0.5 km · Amsterdam
Amsterdam Grappling Academy
Brazilian jiu-jitsu (gi and no-gi)
Free trialBeginnersKids
0.9 km · Amsterdam
Judoschool Onaji
Brazilian jiu-jitsu
Free trialKids
1.3 km · Amsterdam
OosterGym
Brazilian jiu-jitsu
Free trialBeginners
1.4 km · Amsterdam
Missing a gym in Amsterdam?
Add it free, whether you run it or train there. We check each one before it goes live.
