Hamel Jiu Jitsu Club
Brazilian jiu-jitsu in Minneapolis, United States.
Hamel Jiu Jitsu Club is a Brazilian jiu-jitsu gym in Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States — one of 32 gyms in Minneapolis on the Mat Track directory. Its timetable lists classes on 6 days of the week. It offers a free trial class. Timetables and offers are on hameljiujitsu.com.
Brazilian jiu-jitsu(gi and no-gi)
Details
Class schedule
Classes without a listed end time are shown as one hour. From hameljiujitsu.com, checked October 2026. Times change — confirm with the gym. Run this gym? Claim the page to keep it right.
Prices
| Youth Membership | $169 / month |
| Adult Membership | $199 / month |
As listed on hameljiujitsu.com, checked October 2026. Prices change, so confirm with the gym.
Coaches
- Drake RothHead CoachBlack Belt
- Darrin HommeCoach and OwnerBlack Belt
- Matt BrouseManagerPurple Belt
- Nah-Tieh BroplehYouth CoachBlue Belt
- Jake GoldschmidtYouth CoachBlue Belt
Good to know
- Does Hamel Jiu Jitsu Club offer a free trial class?
- Yes, Hamel Jiu Jitsu Club offers a free trial: book it on their site.
- Does Hamel Jiu Jitsu Club have kids' classes?
- Yes, Hamel Jiu Jitsu Club runs kids' classes for ages 5-13.
- When are adult classes at Hamel Jiu Jitsu Club?
- Hamel Jiu Jitsu Club runs adult classes in the early morning (from 6:30am), in the evening and on weekends. Every class is in the timetable.
- Does Hamel Jiu Jitsu Club train gi or no-gi?
- Both. Hamel Jiu Jitsu Club runs gi and no-gi classes.
- What should I bring to my first class at Hamel Jiu Jitsu Club?
- No commitment required. All experience levels welcome. Gi provided for first class. Book your free trial.
- What does Hamel Jiu Jitsu Club teach?
- Hamel Jiu Jitsu Club covers fundamentals and sparring.
- Does Hamel Jiu Jitsu Club have a competition team?
- Yes, Hamel Jiu Jitsu Club has a competition team.
From hameljiujitsu.com, checked October 2026.
Nearby
Atheneum Martial Arts
Martial arts
Free trialKidsDrop-in
0.5 mi · Hamel
Ultimate Martial Arts
Martial arts
BeginnersKids
0.8 mi · Minneapolis
Shoshin Ryu
Martial arts
Free trialKids
5.0 mi · NavarreFrom $100/mo
Romulus Jiu Jitsu
Brazilian jiu-jitsu
Kids
8.4 mi · MinneapolisFrom $100/mo
National Karate
Karate
8.4 mi · Minneapolis
Rebel Jiu Jitsu North
Brazilian jiu-jitsu (gi and no-gi)
Free trialKidsOpen mat
9.5 mi · Saint Michael
Missing a gym in Minneapolis?
Add it free, whether you run it or train there. We check each one before it goes live.
