Mamoru Martial Arts

Martial arts in Rexburg, United States.

Details checked against the gym's website, October 2026Reviews on Google ↗

Mamoru Martial Arts is a martial arts gym in Rexburg, Idaho, United States — one of 5 gyms in Rexburg on the Mat Track directory. Timetables and offers are on mamorumartialarts.com and @mamoru_martial_arts.

KidsWomen's

From $80/monthView timetable

Details

Rexburg, Idaho, United States
Head coach: Alex Greenfield
Open since 2020

Class schedule · partial

 
06:0007:0008:0009:0010:0011:0012:0013:00···15:0016:0017:0018:0019:0020:0021:00
Mon
Adult Judo/BJJ06:00
Mamoru Middles Judo/BJJ17:00
Adult Judo/BJJ18:00
Tue
Adult Karate With Ryan07:00
Minis Karate With Alex10:30
Minis/Kids Karate16:10
Mamoru Middles Judo/BJJ17:00
Adult Judo/BJJ18:00
Wed
Adult Judo/BJJ06:00
Minis/Kids Karate16:10
Kids Judo/BJJ16:15
Fencing19:00
Thu
Adult Judo/BJJ06:00
Adult Karate With Alex11:30
Muay Thai15:00
GI BJJ With Ned17:10
Adult Judo/BJJ18:00
Women's Self Defense19:30
Fri
Adult Judo/BJJ06:00
Advanced Adult Karate17:00
No Gi BJJ/MMA17:30
Adult Judo/BJJ18:00
Adult Karate18:00
Adult Fencing19:30
Sat
Adult Judo/BJJ06:00
Adult Judo/BJJ07:45
Kids Judo/BJJ16:15
Mamoru Minis Judo/BJJ16:15
Advanced Adult Karate17:00
Muay Thai18:00
Kids Fencing18:00
Adult Fencing19:30
Sun
Adult Fencing20:00
GrapplingStrikingOther

Classes without a listed end time are shown as one hour. From mamorumartialarts.com, checked October 2026. Times change — confirm with the gym. Run this gym? Claim the page to keep it right.

Prices

One-time registration fee for all new students$50 one-off
Adults Monthly$80 / month
Adults Semester Special$240
BYUI Students & K-12 Monthly$80 / month
BYUI Students & K-12 Semester Special$222
New BYU-I Student Special Monthly$75 / month
New BYU-I Student Special Semester Special$210
Woman's Self Defense 8 Week Course$100

As listed on mamorumartialarts.com, checked October 2026. Prices change, so confirm with the gym.

Coaches

  • Alex GreenfieldFounder, head instructorBlack belt in judo and karate, brown bel
  • Ned SandsBrazilian Jiu Jitsu and Fencing instruct
  • Ryan ChristensonKarate instructorBlack belt in Freestyle and Goshin karat
  • Jared OrzelKarate and MMA instructorBlack belt in karate
  • Brooke SewellWomen's Self Defense instructor

Good to know

Does Mamoru Martial Arts have kids' classes?
Yes, Mamoru Martial Arts runs kids' classes.
Does Mamoru Martial Arts have women's classes?
Yes, Mamoru Martial Arts runs women's classes.
When are adult classes at Mamoru Martial Arts?
Mamoru Martial Arts runs adult classes in the early morning (from 6am), at lunchtime, in the evening and on weekends. Every class is in the timetable.
Does Mamoru Martial Arts train gi or no-gi?
Both. Mamoru Martial Arts runs gi and no-gi classes.
What does Mamoru Martial Arts teach?
Mamoru Martial Arts covers self-defence, fundamentals, competition training, conditioning and sparring.

Not on their website yet: free trial. Run Mamoru Martial Arts? Claim the page to add them free.

From mamorumartialarts.com, checked October 2026.

Missing a gym in Rexburg?

Add it free, whether you run it or train there. We check each one before it goes live.

Add a gym

Get Mat Track

Free on iPhone and Android. Scan the code with your phone, or pick a store.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play