Midwest Martial Arts Academy
Martial arts in Sioux Falls, United States.
Midwest Martial Arts Academy is a martial arts gym in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, United States — one of 8 gyms in Sioux Falls on the Mat Track directory. It offers a free trial class. Timetables and offers are on midwestmartialartssf.com and @mmaacademysf.
Details
Class schedule · partial
Classes without a listed end time are shown as one hour. From midwestmartialartssf.com, checked October 2026. Times change — confirm with the gym. Run this gym? Claim the page to keep it right.
Prices
| Adult Membership | $105 / month |
| Student Membership | $75 / month |
| Kids Brazilian Jiu Jitsu | $50 / month |
| Punch Card | $15 per class |
| Punch Card (10-pack) | $12.50 per class |
As listed on midwestmartialartssf.com, checked October 2026. Prices change, so confirm with the gym.
Coaches
- Devin TurnerHead Instructor: BJJ & Muay ThaiBJJ Black Belt
- Austin FoxAssistant BJJ InstructorBJJ Brown Belt
- Jake NicksKids BJJ InstructorBJJ Purple Belt
- Michael 'Masa' NelsonAssistant Muay Thai Instructor
- Brandon VillanuevaAssistant Muay Thai InstructorBJJ Blue Belt
Good to know
- Does Midwest Martial Arts Academy offer a free trial class?
- Yes, Midwest Martial Arts Academy offers a free trial: book it on their site.
- Can visitors drop in at Midwest Martial Arts Academy?
- Yes, visitors can drop in at Midwest Martial Arts Academy, and there's an open mat on Friday.
- Does Midwest Martial Arts Academy have kids' classes?
- Yes, Midwest Martial Arts Academy runs kids' classes for ages 8-15.
- When are adult classes at Midwest Martial Arts Academy?
- Midwest Martial Arts Academy runs adult classes in the evening and on weekends. Every class is in the timetable.
- Does Midwest Martial Arts Academy train gi or no-gi?
- Midwest Martial Arts Academy runs gi classes.
- What should I bring to my first class at Midwest Martial Arts Academy?
- Wear clean, comfortable workout clothes and ensure your fingernails and toenails are trimmed. No piercings or jewelry allowed for BJJ. You do not need a gi to try; gi is required for gi classes upon joining (Tue-Thu).
- Does Midwest Martial Arts Academy have a competition team?
- Yes, Midwest Martial Arts Academy has a competition team.
From midwestmartialartssf.com, checked October 2026.
Nearby
Hoover's Martial Arts
Martial arts
Free trialKids
2.0 mi · Sioux Falls
Dakota Budokan
Martial arts
Free trialBeginnersKids
2.2 mi · Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls Hapkido And Judo Club
Judo
3.1 mi · Sioux Falls
Next Edge Academy
Martial arts
Free trialBeginnersKids
5.0 mi · Sioux FallsFrom $105/mo
Peak Performance Training Center
Martial arts
6.2 mi · Sioux Falls
Dynamic Martial Arts of Sioux Falls
Martial arts
BeginnersKids
6.4 mi · Sioux Falls
Missing a gym in Sioux Falls?
Add it free, whether you run it or train there. We check each one before it goes live.
