Vortex Jiu Jitsu LLC
Brazilian jiu-jitsu in Mount Rainier, United States.
Vortex Jiu Jitsu LLC is a Brazilian jiu-jitsu gym in Mount Rainier, Maryland, United States — one of 5 gyms in Mount Rainier on the Mat Track directory. Its timetable lists classes on 6 days of the week. Timetables and offers are on vortexjiujitsu.com and @vortexjiujitsu.
Brazilian jiu-jitsu(gi and no-gi)
Details
Class schedule
Classes without a listed end time are shown as one hour. Read from the timetable image on vortexjiujitsu.com, checked October 2026. Times change — confirm with the gym. Run this gym? Claim the page to keep it right.
Coaches
- Kelly QuinnOwner and head instructorBJJ black belt
- Robert CowlesInstructor
- Beau DoerrInstructorblue belt
Good to know
- Can complete beginners join Vortex Jiu Jitsu LLC?
- Yes. Vortex Jiu Jitsu LLC runs beginner classes, such as “Intro to Jiu Jitsu”.
- Can visitors drop in at Vortex Jiu Jitsu LLC?
- Yes, visitors can drop in at Vortex Jiu Jitsu LLC.
- Does Vortex Jiu Jitsu LLC have kids' classes?
- Yes, Vortex Jiu Jitsu LLC runs kids' classes for ages 6-14.
- When are adult classes at Vortex Jiu Jitsu LLC?
- Vortex Jiu Jitsu LLC runs adult classes in the early morning (from 7am), in the evening and on weekends. Every class is in the timetable.
- Does Vortex Jiu Jitsu LLC train gi or no-gi?
- Both. Vortex Jiu Jitsu LLC runs gi and no-gi classes.
- What does Vortex Jiu Jitsu LLC teach?
- Vortex Jiu Jitsu LLC covers fundamentals and sparring.
- What facilities does Vortex Jiu Jitsu LLC have?
- Vortex Jiu Jitsu LLC has showers, lockers and changing rooms.
Not on their website yet: free trial and prices. Run Vortex Jiu Jitsu LLC? Claim the page to add them free.
From vortexjiujitsu.com, checked October 2026.
Nearby
Highstyle Jiu Jitsu
Brazilian jiu-jitsu
0.7 mi · Mount Rainier
BETA Academy
Martial arts
0.7 mi · Washington
BETA Academy | Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Muay Thai & MMA
Brazilian jiu-jitsu (gi and no-gi) · MMA · Muay Thai
Free trialKids
0.7 mi · Mount Rainier
N-Flux
Martial arts
Free trialWomen's
0.7 mi · Mount Rainier
Urban Boxing Foggy Bottom
Boxing · Kickboxing · Muay Thai · MMA · Brazilian jiu-jitsu
Free trialDrop-inOpen mat
1.0 mi · Washington
DC Aikido Family Martial Arts Academy
Aikido
1.3 mi · Washington
Missing a gym in Mount Rainier?
Add it free, whether you run it or train there. We check each one before it goes live.
